Privacy Policy

Key Details
This website privacy policy describes how ATL protects and makes use of the information you give when you use this website

If you are asked to provide information using this website it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. This policy is updated from time-to-time. The latest version is published on this page. The website privacy policy was updated in September 2015. If you have any questions about this policy, please e-mail info@achievmenttraining.com. This policy applies only to the actions of ATL with respect to this website. It does not extend to any other websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Introduction
ATL gathers and uses certain information about individuals in order to provide services and products, and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.
What data we gather
We may collect the following information:
• name, age, gender, profession
• contact information including email and postal addresses
• educational information including qualifications and predicted grades
• demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interest
• financial information such as credit/debit card numbers
• website usage data.

How we use this data
Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from ATL and enable us to fulfil your requests. Specifically, we may use data:
• to process applications and enrolments
• for our own internal records
• to contact you in response to a specific enquiry
• to customise the website
• to meet our legal and statutory duties and responsibilities
• to send promotional emails and mailings about services, products, offers and other things provided by us and/or our sponsors and affiliates which we think may be relevant to you
• to contact you via e-mail telephone or mail for research purposes.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
We do not sell, rent or share your personal information with other people or non- affiliated companies or sponsors except to provide products or services you have requested.
Information may by necessity be disclosed to appropriate staff members of ATL and its sponsors and affiliates, as well as government bodies such as the Skills Funding Agency, the Education Funding Agency, Ofsted, the Department for Education and auditors.
Any personal information we hold about you is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies and How We Use Them
What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.
Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit. All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with the current Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

How we use cookies
ATL may use cookies to:
• analyse our web traffic using an analytics package – aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions
• identify whether you are signed into our website – a cookie allows us to check whether you are signed into the site
• store information about your preferences – the website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting
• to recognise when you return to our website – we may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.
Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling Cookies
You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.
Controlling Information About You
When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:
• opt in to receive marketing communications from us by e-mail, telephone, text message or post
• opt in to receive marketing from our sponsors, third party partners by e-mail telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:
• send an e-mail to info@achievementtraining.com
• write to us at Achievement Training Ltd, Norwich Union House, 2 St Andrews Cross, Plymouth, Devon, PL1 1DN.
We will not lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.
Any personal information ATL holds about you is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Security

We will hold your information securely.
To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong organisational and technical security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Third Party Websites and Services
ATL may, from time-to-time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment, processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal information provided to this website.

Any personal information used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that ATL requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any personal information that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links From Our Site
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside of www.achievementtraining.com. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Accessing Your Own Personal Information
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal information held by ATL (where such data is held) by contacting the ATL’s Data Protection Officer via dataprotection@achievementtraining.com, or by post at ATL, Norwich Union House, 2 St Andrews Cross, Plymouth, PL1 1DN.

Changes to This Policy
ATL reserves the right to change this policy as it may deem necessary from time-to-time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

Data Protection Act 1998
ATL will process personal information about our students in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By completing and signing the Learning Agreement Form you consent to your personal data being used by ATL for educational and administrative purposes, including:
• your education at ATL, including progression and assessment of quality of delivery;
• monitoring and reporting of your progress and absenteeism and qualification outcome to your parents and employers/ sponsors/ as appropriate and reporting on 16 to 19 bursary funds or for Discretionary Learner Support purposes;
• reporting your progression and qualification outcome to your previous school or other relevant learning provider;
• pastoral support and ancillary careers advice;
• safeguarding your health safety and welfare;
• detection and identification of inappropriate behaviour that may lead to disciplinary action and/or police action;
• legal and statutory duties and responsibilities;
• funding and auditing;

Sensitive Data
ATL also needs to process what is known as “sensitive data”, which may include information about your ethnic origin, religion, physical/mental health, sexual orientation and criminal convictions. Such information is needed to assist our Equality and Diversity Policy, for the safeguarding of young and vulnerable people, and to provide learning support/aids, or secure funding of educational support. By signing the Learning Agreement Form you agree that ATL may process sensitive data about you.

Declaration of Disability
If you declare to ATL that you have a disability/learning support need the information will be used by ATL to identify and provide appropriate learning and educational support. The information will be shared with ATL’s academic, administrative and support staff to enable this objective to be met. The Learning Agreement Form seeks your consent to enable such disclosure to be made. Should you have any concerns, or wish to approve a limited form of disclosure to ATL staff, please speak with your course tutor, or call Learning Support on 01752 202263.

Disclosure
Personal information may by necessity be disclosed to: appropriate members of ATL staff; the Department for Education; the Department for Work and Pensions; the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills; the Office for Standards in Education; the Skills Funding Agency; the Education Funding Agency and the National Apprenticeship Service; the Data Service; auditors; employers; sponsors; parents; universities; Careers South West Limited; local authorities, Child Support Agencies and such other bodies as may be required. We may provide your enrolment, attendance and performance information to local education authorities or student loan companies. ATL may be required to disclose personal information to the police or law courts for the purposes of prevention of crime, court proceedings, or to protect your well-being. ATL retains records after a student has left ATL for the purposes of auditing, legal and statutory duties, and so that we can provide references upon request. For further information please contact the ATL’s Data Protection Officer on 01752 202266.

ESF
This activity is part-financed by the European Union through the European Social Fund (ESF). ESF supports activities to extend employment opportunities and develop a skilled workforce.

Skills Funding Agency
The personal information you provide is passed to the Chief Executive of Skills Funding (“the Agency”) and, when needed, the Department for Education, including the Education Funding Agency to meet legal responsibilities under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009, and for the Agency’s Learning Records Service (LRS) to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a Personal Learning Record (PRL). The information you provide may be shared with other organisations for education, training, employment and well-being-related purposes, including for research. Further information about use of and access to your personal data, and details of other organisations with whom we regularly share data are available at www.gov.uk/government/publications/sfa-privacy-notice.

Learning Records Service
Some of the information you supply will be used by the Skills Funding Agency to fulfil its statutory functions, issue/verify your Unique Learner Number (ULN) and update/check your Personal Learning Record. The Skills Funding Agency may share your ULN and Personal Learning Record with other education related organisations, such as your careers service, school, college, university, Government Departments and public bodies responsible for funding your education. Further details of how your information is processed and shared can be found at www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices